Saturday, July 24, 2010

This made me CMP (crap my pants)

For the past two years I have been a big time Dexter fan (um yeah seriously almost named my baby Dexter). I don't know what it is about this show that makes you want a serial killer to keep getting away with murder, but if you watch it once you get hooked. Maybe it helps that he isn't the worst thing to look at! Last seasons finale was one of those endings that you literally sit there in disbelief through the credits. Well Showtime FINALLY released the trailer for the new season and I just about crapped myself! It is going to be soooooo good. If you dont watch it then fahreaking get Showtime or Netflix and start watching it!

Monday, July 19, 2010

Caaaaaaalifornia Looooooove (insert your own robot voice)

Went to Newport Beach this weekend with my Sarah birch and it was BEAUTIFUL! The trip started out a little rocky but ended up being one of the best trips I have ever been on! Thursday night (the night before we left) I got bit by something. I don't know if it was a spider or what but it itched like crazy and the thought of a spider being on me was freaking me out! I ignored it and figured I would keep an eye on it. Friday morning I noticed that the bite was HUGE and was starting to spread across my foot, it was so nasty looking. So when we got to Newport Sarah and I went to the ER to get me checked out. Turns out it was an infection (that they were suspecting was self inflicted from a NEEDLE..yes they asked if I was a drug addict lol). I told them it was a bug bite and I am not sure if they believed me but they wrote me a prescription for some antibiotics and I was on my way. It was the fastest ER visit ever! In and out within 2 hours is pretty much unheard of in Vegas.
The rest of the trip was just too much fun. Our first stop was the No Doubt house!! It was sooo awesome to see it...I know I'm a geek but I thought it was the coolest thing! All day Saturday we sat on the beach and just hung out. Well Sarah and I were going to get some drinks but SOMEONE forgot their ID and we got denied at the door to the bar (it was me oops). Braden is a little beach bum and enjoyed every second. Brody did very very well and has aquired a taste for the sea air. The only other problem we had on the beach was Brody's poop explosion lol, but luckily mommy wasn't there for that! Awesome friends and the beach it really doesn't get much better!!

Thanks to this trip I have fallen in love with California all over again. So much so that Jon and I are re-evaluating everything and are coming up with a plan to move there in the nearish future. We have some things in mind but can't act on anything for a while. I will keep you all posted but I know we will not stay in Vegas forever, I refuse! I belong on the beaches I grew up in :)